Web Account

Eminent Members

The eminent members of IPWEA New Zealand include our life members, and honorary members, both of whom are listed on this page.

Life Members

IPWEA NZ is proud of its long tradition of dedication to Public Works Engineering, and the champions of the industry who have been recognised with life membership.

Each of these individuals has a unique story about their career journey, but they all share a dedication and willingness to improve the industry.  Each has demonstrated outstanding and distinguished service to IPWEA NZ or its predecessors, or to public asset engineering and management.

David Adamson

Awarded 2006

  • President (INGENIUM) 2003-05. Chair NAMS Group 
  • Group Manager Services & Assets, Southland DC 1995 -2003
  • Chief Executive, Southland DC 
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM in 2006
Kenneth Beck

Awarded 1981

  • President, Institute of County Engineers 1973-76
  • County Engineer: Vincent 1957-61, Geraldine 1961-70, Waimea 1970-88
  • Elected Life Member of Institute of County Engineers in 1981
Andrew Brickell

Awarded 2021

  • Expert course facilitator for IPWEA NZ and Ingenium’s NZS 3910, Engineer to the Contract, Engineer’s Representative and other related courses 2008-2021
  • Consulting Project Manager
  • Elected to Life Member of IPWEA NZ 2021
Neil Cook

Awarded 2014

  • President (INGENIUM) 2011-13
  • Chair IDS Holding Ltd, 2009-12
  • Engineering Manager, Wairoa District Council, 2005-12
  • Chief Executive, Fiji Roads Authority
  • Elected Life Member of IPWEA NZ in 2014.
Brian Davey

Awarded 2001

  • President (ALGENZ) 1996-99
  • City Engineer: New Plymouth 1987-89
  • Engineering Manager, New Plymouth DC 1989-2001
  • Elected Life Member of ALGENZ 2001
David Fraser

Awarded 2005

  • President (INGENIUM) 2001-03
  • Engineering Manager, Hastings DC
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM 2005
Samantha Gain

Awarded 2020

  • President IPWEA NZ 2017-2019
  • Board member IPWEA NZ 2012-2019
  • Greater Wellington – General Manager
  • Elected to Life Member of IPWEA NZ 2020
Ashley Harper​

Awarded 2010

  • President (INGENIUM) 2007-2009
  • District Services Manager, Timaru
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM in 2010
Peter Higgs

Awarded 2018

  • President IPWEA NZ 2015-2017
    Business Manager IPWEA NZ 2016-2020
  • Waipā District Council Principal Engineer
  • Gisborne District Council Deputy CEO & Group Manager Engineering & Works 2007-2016
  • Southland District Council Group Manager Services and Assets 2004 – 2007
  • Elected to Life Member of IPWEA NZ 2018
Gareth James​

Awarded 2004

  • Executive Member, ALGENZ 1990-99
  • Inaugural Chair NAMS Committee 1995-99
  • District Engineer: Waimakariri 1984 to 1989
  • Manager Services: Waimakariri DC 1989 to 1998
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM in 2004
Mick Jones​

Awarded 2021

  • 50 year member of IPWEA NZ and its for-runners ALGENZ, INGENIUM, and the NZ Institute of County Engineers
  • South Waikato District Council Deputy Group Manager, Consultant
  • Engineer 1990-2019
  • Presented Life Membership of IPWEA NZ 2021
Richard Kirby

Awarded 2008

  • President (INGENIUM) 2005-07
  • Chair NAMS Committee 1999-2005
  • Chair WIMS Committee 2007-09
    Assets Group Manager, Manawatu DC 1996 to 2008
  • Assets Group Manager, Manawatu DC & Rangitikei DC 
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM in 2008
John Lamb​

Awarded 1989

  • Executive Member, Institute of County Engineers 1971-1983
  • Executive Member, ALGENZ 1988-1990
  • County Engineer, then Chief Executive: Waimairi 1968-89
  • Elected Life Member of ALGENZ in 1989
Myles Lind​

Awarded 2021

  • President IPWEA NZ 2019-2021
  • Chair NAMS Canada 2019-2021
  • Board member IPWEA NZ 2015-2021
  • Head of Asset Management – Auckland Transport
  • Elected to Life Member of IPWEA NZ 2021
David Macdonald​

Awarded 2012

  • Vice President ALGENZ 1996-97
  • Borough Engineer Mt Wellington 1981-86, City Engineer Tamaki 1986-89
  • Various Senior Engineering roles, Manukau City 1989-97
  • Transfund Regional Manager 1997-2005
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM 2012
Ray McIndoe​

Awarded 2012

  • President INGENIUM 2009 - 2011
  • General Manager City Enterprises, Palmerston North CC 2000 - Present
  • Chief Executive Officer, South Wairarapa DC 1992 – 2000
  • Technical Services Manager, Hutt CC 1989 – 1992
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM 2012
Walter Middelberg​

Awarded 1999

  • President (ALGENZ) 1994-96
  • County Engineer, Rangitikei 1987-1989
  • Director of Operations, Rangitikei DC 1989-95
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM 1999
Paul Sampson​

Awarded 2004

  • Vice-President, Institute of County Engineers 1987-88
  • Vice-President ALGENZ 1997-2004
  • County Engineer: Taupo 1976-88
  • District Engineer: Rotorua 1988-2004
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM in 2004
John Sutton​

Awarded 2009

  • District Engineer: North Taranaki DC, 1986-1989
  • Roading Engineer: New Plymouth DC 1989-2001
  • National Secretary, ALGENZ 1994-1999
  • Elected Honorary Member of ALGENZ in 1999
  • Group Mgr Engineering Services: South Taranaki DC 2001-2007
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM in 2009
Ross Vincent

Awarded 2014

  • Chief Executive, INGENIUM then IPWEA NZ, 2001-2014
  • Chief Engineer, Thames Coromandel District Council, 1987-95
  • District Engineer, Hauraki District Council, 1995-99
  • Elected Life Member of IPWEA NZ, 2014
Murray Wallace​

Awarded 1994

  • President (ALGENZ) 1990-93
  • County Engineer: Rodney 1978-89
  • Director of Works: Rodney District Council 1990-92
  • Elected Life Member of ALGENZ in 1994

We remember the following Life Members who have sadly passed away:

John Beck
Passed away

Awarded 1988

  • President, Institute of County Engineers 1985-87
  • County Engineer: Otamatea 1965-67, Whangarei 1970-88
  • Elected Life Member of ALGENZ in 1988
Warwick Busch​
Passed away

Awarded 2014

  • INGENIUM president 1993-94
Noel Hall​
Passed away

Awarded 1994

  • President, Institute of County Engineers 1978-80
  • County Engineer: Horowhenua 1963-73, Matamata 1974-89
  • Elected Life Member of Institute of County Engineers in 1984
Neil Hansen
Passed away

Awarded 1974

  • President, Institute of County Engineers 1962-64
  • County Engineer: Tauranga 1946-1975
  • Elected life Member of Institute of County Engineers 1974
Mike Jarvis
Passed away

Awarded 1990

  • President, Institute of County Engineers 1987-88
  • First President of ALGENZ 1988-89
  • County Engineer: Patangata 1974, Waipukurau 1975-89
  • Chief Engineer, Central Hawkes Bay DC
  • Elected Life member of ALGENZ in 1990
Peter McCormick
Passed away

Awarded 1987

  • President (ALGENZ) 1989-90
  • Borough Engineer: Mt Eden 1957-72; Mt Maunganui 1972-73
  • City Engineer: Mt Albert, 1973-89
  • Elected Life Member of ALGENZ in 1987
Ian McGowan
Passed away

Awarded 2003

  • President (ALGENZ) 1999-2001
  • District Engineer and Deputy Chief Executive, Wanganui 1990 to 2005
  • Elected Life Member of INGENIUM in 2003
Lew Peters
Passed away

Awarded 1987

  • President, Institute of County Engineers 1984-85
  • County Engineer: Hauraki 1969-89
  • District Engineer: Hauraki 1989-95
  • Elected Life Member of Institute of County Engineers in 1987
Bob Smith
Passed away

Awarded 1981

  • President, Institute of County Engineers 1976-78
  • County Engineer: Waiapu 1958-61, Dannevirke 1961-87
  • District Engineer: Dannevirke 1987-89
  • Elected Life Member of Institute of County Engineers in 1981

Honorary Members

Honorary members have provided outstanding service to IPWEA NZ and/or public asset engineering and management.

We are pleased to acknowledge these honorary members of IPWEA NZ:

Derrick Adams

John Annan

Colin Archer

Cos Bruyn

Craig Burrell

Lindsay Crossen

Jack Gandell

Adrian Hynds

Peter Jenkins

David Macdonald

David May

Luke Meys

Carroll O'Donovan

Rae Paterson

Richard Ritsma

Pio Terei

David Warburton

Ross Waugh

Graeme Wilson

Our corporate partners

IPWEA NZ partner
IPWEA NZ partner
IPWEA NZ partner
IPWEA NZ partner
IPWEA NZ partner
IPWEA NZ partner
IPWEA NZ partner
IPWEA NZ partner
IPWEA NZ partner
NAMS partner
NAMS partner
NAMS partner
NAMS partner
Shopping cart

Sign in

No account yet?

Start typing to see search results.